Competition Results for September 2009
The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue
The second place entry in each category is highlighted red
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Calm Before Rush Hour by Dona Menton | 20 |
Sunday in the Park by Kirsti Holtan | 24 |
Golden Gate by Lewis Fink | 22 |
He’s a Pussycat, Really by Matt Gray | 20 |
Grace in the Hunt by Mike Harris | 24 |
Statue by Leona Klerer | 19 |
Country Road by Carol Battin | 21 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
MOMA Moment by Roger Busch | 24 |
Storms Passing by Sue Cohen | 21 |
Sunrise at Mars by Shamik Ganguly | 24 |
Dune Walking by Sandy Gennrich | 26 |
Most Appealing by Marc Loonan | 21 |
Playing the Blues by Libby Collins | 22 |
ASSIGNED SUBJECT PRINT (SEPT AS — URBAN DECAY)
Derelict by Leona Klerer | 19 |
Music’s Come & Gone by Sue Cohen | 24 |
Urban Art or Urban Decay by Carol Battin | 20 |
In the Eye of the Beholder by Mike Harris | 23 |
Dead Teddy by Roger Busch | 23 |
After the Last Curtain by Sandy Gennrich | 21 |
Life on the Street, Coney Island by Matt Gray | 21 |
Urban Decay by Lewis Fink | 22 |
For Lease by Kirsti Holtan | 19 |
Still Waiting by Dona Menton | 24 |
Urban Decay Bridgeport by Hazel Heggie | 20 |
Door Prize by Marc Loonan | 23 |
Pipeline Window by Chris Wisker | 25 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
The Tulip Stems by Mike Harris | 24 |
Stampede by Sally Harris | 22 |
Out of the Dark by Lewis Fink | 24 |
Double Helix by Kirsti Holtan | 22 |
Just Hanging Around by Dona Menton | 24 |
Museum of Modern Art by Leona Klerer | 19 |
Round Up by Matt Gray | 23 |
Heavenly Aura by Hazel Heggie | 23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Coupeville by Roger Busch | 25 |
Hudson River Scene by Sue Cohen | 22 |
Lady with Potatoes by Sandy Gennrich | 25 |
Tufa Cathedral by Shamik Ganguly | 24 |
Lady in Chrome by Marc Loonan | 26 |
Spring Fantasy by Libby Collins | 21 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS A
Cruising by Lewis Fink | 23 |
Locked Up by Jiasong Zhu | 21 |
Time for Reflection by Sally Harris | 23 |
Green is Now by Kirsti Holtan | 22 |
A Future Scientist by Carol Battin | 23 |
Brooklyn Got Talent by Mike Harris | 26 |
Summer’s End by Matt Gray | 21 |
Vincent by Cara Gilbride | 23 |
Milkweed Pods by Leona Klerer | 19 |
Party Day by Dona Menton | 24 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS SALON
At the Edge in Shennandoah by Sandy Gennrich | 26 |
The Abyss Below by Chris Wisker | 25 |
Smiling Buddha by Nancy Zager | 21 |
Spring Thaw by Marc Loonan | 22 |
Sandy Cove by Shamik Ganguly | 25 |
End of the Day by Sue Cohen | 24 |
Street Performer by Libby Collins | 23 |
Point Judith Morning by David Henkel | 24 |
Waiting by Renee Giffroy | 23 |
Hartford Fair 2009 by Jerry Pollack | 21 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE ASSIGNED SUBJECT (SEPT AS — URBAN DECAY)
Andrews Parish House by Nancy Zager | 20 |
Urban Decay by Jiasong Zhu | 20 |
Urban Decay by Lewis Fink | 21 |
The Game Room by Chris Wisker | 21 |
Urban Decay by Mary Waldron | 17 |
Theater by Shamik Ganguly | 22 |
The Wrong Side of the Tracks by Kirsti Holtan | 20 |
Slipped Through the Cracks by Betty Wisse | 24 |
Rust Never Sleeps by Marc Loonan | 24 |
Decay’s Regrowth by Sue Cohen | 23 |
Community Theater by Sandy Gennrich | 23 |
Checking Out by Dallas Molerin | 24 |
Urban Debris by Carol Battin | 18 |
You’re Not Welcome by Mike Harris | 22 |
What Lurks Behind Closed Doors by David Henkel | 23 |
Urban Decay in Norwalk by Renee Giffroy | 23 |
Garbage by Leona Klerer | 19 |
Forgotten by Cara Gilbride | 22 |
Only the Strong Survive by Matt Gray | 20 |
No Parking by Dona Menton | 22 |