Competition Results for November 2017

The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue

The second place entry in each category is highlighted red

Images with the designation “MU” are make up images for a previously missed competition image

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT

Lake George #4 by Caroline Hagmann
21
Between Rides by David Kaplan
24
Mother Nature by Debbie Wolf
23
Water Under the Bridge by Steve Kaplan
20
Gondola by Alex Majd
22
Handy by Barbara Williams
21
Father & Son by Saman Majd
24
Twisted by Bill Williams
23
Birds of a Feather by Samantha Heilweil
23
I’m Pretending I am a Bunny Rabbit by Victoria Hackman
22
Frequency by Lisa Silberman
19

 

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT

Friendly Discussion by Jean-Marc Bara
26
The Doctor’s Son by Linda Brinckerhoff
24
Halo of Hope at the 9/11 Memorial by Rosemarie Consunji
26
Don’t Forget to Smell the Flowers by Sally Harris
24
Show Me the Money by Mike Harris
24
Honey, I’m Home by Matt Gray
23
Pemaquid Reflection by Bill Gordon
24
Star System by Annamari Mikkola
23
Mother and Babies by Grace Kaplan
22
View From the Bridge by Sue Cohen
22
Lost Everything by Susan Christiano
25
The Golden Ratio by Steve Labkoff
21
Untitled by Annamari Mikkola – MU
22

 

COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT

I’m OK You’re OK by Samantha Heilweil
23
Pepsi Cola Lily by Victoria Hackman
19
Subway Stare by David Kaplan
22
I’ll Scratch My Own Back by Debbie Wolf
20
Three Geese by Caroline Hagmann
18
River of Rust by Barbara Williams
21
On Golden Pond by Steve Kaplan
20
Tutus on the Wing by Saman Majd
24
Durham Cathedral by Alex Majd
22
Lovely by Lisa Silberman
19

 

COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT

The Biplane by Linda Brinckerhoff
23
It’s a Maze by Rosemarie Consunji
24
New England Symphony by Jean-Marc Bara
25
Chief Pontiac by Sally Harris
26
Oscar the Musical Cat by Mike Harris
24
Columbine by Matt Gray
22
Dawn – Portland Head by Bill Gordon
22
The Way the Sky Was by Annamari Mikkola
19
Moon Jellies by Grace Kaplan
24
Silken Silhouettes by Susan Christiano
23
In the Still of the Night by Steven Labkoff
24
Sanctuary by Sue Cohen
20
Hot Pink by Annamari Mikkola – MU
21
Indian Wedding by Matt Gray – MU
24

 

DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS A

Marais Scene by Zbig Orwicz – MU
19
Marine Iguana by David Roberts – MU
19
Water Flows by Caroline Temlock Teichman – MU
21
A Journey of a Thousand Miles by Debbie Wolf
24
What You Boys Have to Put Up With! by Victoria Hackman
23
St. Moritz by Jerry Pollack
22
Self Portrait by Dan Fredland
21
The Kiss by David Kaplan
24
Sagamore View by Caroline Hagmann
20
Piazza by Kate Majd
22
Oystercatcher Caught It by Steve Kaplan
21
Oh Colussus Ami by Jeremi Bigosinski
20
Marais Scene by Zbig Orwicz
22
Just Chilling in Greenland by David Roberts
24
Halloween Fright by Barbara Williams
22
Flamingo Impression by Samantha Heilweil
20
Film Noir #2 by Saman Majd
24
Daredevils by Hiro Hiranandani
20
Country Roads by Rex Brown
21
City Park by Caroline Temlock Teichman
20
Autumn Afternoon by Paul Barbian
19
At Rest by Lisa Silberman
23
Alpine View by Alex Majd
24
Adirondack Dawn by Bill Williams
20

 

DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS SALON

Silky Cascades by Matt Gray – MU
21
Venice by Annamari Mikkola – MU
23
Artist in Residence by Van Ruttley
21
The Golden Hour by Aleksander Rotner
21
Gouldian Finch by David Henkel
22
Star Gazer by Steven Labkoff
25
Sidewalk Sale by Mike Harris
24
To Fly by Linda Brinckerhoff
27
Small Town Texas by Sally Harris
25
Preening Pelican by Carlotta Grenier
27
Near Bruce Park by Carol Battin
21
Six Points Behind at Halftime by Douglas Beardsley
26
Sunrise at Croton Dam by Sue Cohen
20
Praying and Reflecting by Grace Kaplan
25
United Colors Under White by Jean-Marc Bara
23
Moon Glow by Rosemarie Consunji
24
Monks in Iceland by Chaula Vora
24
Junkyard Black Panther by Susan Christiano
24
Endangered by Annamari Mikkola
21
Dia del Muerte by Matt Gray
20
Closed for the Night by Kirsti Holtan
22
Cooper by Sara Roche
24
Big and Little by Roger Busch
27
Belted Kingfisher by Chris Wisker
20
As Time Goes By by Greg Presley
24

 

DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE ASSIGNED SUBJECT (NOV AS – MONOCHROME IN COLOR)

Shades of Rust by Matt Gray
20
Yellow and Orange by Roger Busch
19
Waiting for Treatment by Carlotta Grenier
25
Verde Veins by Susan Christiano
21
Weathered Barn by Jerry Pollack
18
The Marigold Salesman by Mike Harris
20
Shimmering Silver Anchovies by Barbara Williams
18
Sand on the Jetty by Caroline Temlock Teichman
18
Rose and Rain Drop by Victoria Hackman
19
Rolling Stone by Van Ruttley
26
Purple Prose by Lisa Silberman
18
Palm Tree by Saman Majd
20
Painting the Room With Moonlight by Aleksander Rotner
24
Orange Vase Times 3 by Dan Fredland
19
Quiet Pond by Rex Brown
21
NYC Monotone by Samantha Heilweil
21
Not So Subtle Approach by Debbie Wolf
19
No More Tires by David Kaplan
23
Night Owl by Jason Farrow
22
Mom & Baby by Susan Urbania
19
Mind Your P’s by Kirsti Holtan
22
Line Up by Bill Williams
22
Jester by Annamari Mikkola
20
In the Pits by Sara Roche
21
Hear no Evil, Speak no Evil, See no Evil by Steven Labkoff
21
Green Paper Flowers by Carol Battin
21
Goldfinch in Sunflowers by David Henkel
24
Fire of the Harbor by Chris Wisker
20
Eloquence of the Human Form by Grace Kaplan
22
D’Orsay Blue by Zbig Orwicz
20
Detailing, Russian Style by Rosemarie Consunji
23
Penny For Your Thoughts by Jeremi Bigosinski
21
Dawn at Serra Cafema by Greg Presley
21
Convergence by Paul Barbian
20
Chihuly by Hiro Hiranandani
19
Celebration in Yellow by Sally Harris
22
Basilica by Kate Majd
23
Balancing Act, Unretouched by Jean-Marc Bara
23
Autumn Blur by Linda Brinckerhoff
19
Air B&B by Alex Majd
23
Rhapsody in Blue by Steve Kaplan
19
On Yellow Pond by Douglas Beardsley
19