Competition Results for January 2013
***Due to the cancellation of our November 7 competition due to the after-effects of tropical storm Sandy and the subsequent nor’easter, this competition was held on Wednesday, January 16, 2013.***
The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue
The second place entry in each category is highlighted red
Images with the designation “MU” are make up images for a previously missed competition image
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Sunrise Sentinel by Matt Gray |
20 |
Untitled by Carol Battin |
22 |
End Over End by Barbara Williams |
23 |
Locked Up by Matt Gray – MU |
21 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Sheepscot Bay by Dallas Molerin | 23 |
Emergence by Sandy Gennrich | 26 |
Pretty Little Angel Eyes by Mike Harris | 21 |
Two, Three, Four Cuba by Jean-Marc Bara | 24 |
Under Lock and Key by Sally Harris | 25 |
ASSIGNED SUBJECT PRINT (JAN AS — THE BLUES)
Playground Geometrics by Mike Harris | 22 |
Blue on Blue by Jean-Marc Bara | 23 |
Shiny Blue Bike by Sally Harris | 23 |
Asbury Park Blues by Matt Gray |
21 |
Inside Out by Bill Williams | 21 |
Sidewalk Seating in Saigon by Barbara Williams | 20 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Take Flight by Matt Gray – MU | 21 |
Waiting For the Ox Pull by Barbara Williams | 21 |
Stone Jetty by Matt Gray | 23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Submerged Moon by Sandy Gennrich | 25 |
Japanese Tree by Bob Weinberg | 22 |
Frozen Falls by Dallas Molerin | 20 |
Coconut Grove by Sally Harris | 21 |
Side Window by Jean-Marc Bara |
26 |
Smoke and Lollipop by Mike Harris |
21 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS A
Bee Keeper by Charles Baugh – MU | 19 |
Tree Frog by Carlotta Grenier | 23 |
Sticky Fern by Caren Winnall | 20 |
Seascape by Lewis Fink | 18 |
Sunset Swan by Jiasong Zhu |
19 |
Remembered by Rex Brown | 21 |
Lake Champlain by Carol Battin |
20 |
Don’t Be So Nosey by Barbara Williams | 20 |
Desert Sun by Daniel Parsons | 21 |
Bird by Charles Baugh | 21 |
Catboat by Kjell Wendell | 23 |
Alpaca Farm by Hazel Heggie | 22 |
Autumn Swirl by Dona Menton | 23 |
Nap Time by Van Ruttley | 22 |
Coming Home to Roost by Matt Gray | 21 |
Multi-tasking by Rosemarie Jonsunji | 22 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS SALON
Rusty by Renee Giffroy | 24 |
The Birds by Mike Harris | 24 |
Roofs Over Paris by Jean-Marc Bara | 22 |
A Glow on the Presidentials by Chris Wisker | 21 |
Heron at Green Cay by Linda Brinckerhoff | 21 |
Sunrise by Sally Harris | 20 |
East River Jog by Sue Cohen |
21 |
Ender’s Falls No. 3 by David Henkel | 24 |
Color Coordinated by Sandy Gennrich | 25 |
Beach Closed by Bill Williams | 20 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE ASSIGNED SUBJECT (JAN AS — THE BLUES)
Blue Face by Sally Harris | 21 |
Zapatas by Carlotta Grenier | 23 |
Winter Blues by Dallas Molerin | 19 |
View From Mt. Rainier by Linda Brinckerhoff | 22 |
Vietnam Harvest by Bill Williams | 21 |
The Beat by Daniel Parsons | 19 |
Reykjavik Reflections by Sandy Gennrich | 21 |
Maine Lobsterman by Hazel Heggie | 20 |
Red Hook Sidewalk by Caren Winnall | 20 |
Mystery Entrance by Jean-Marc Bara | 22 |
Just Out of Reach by Barbara Williams | 20 |
Ice Cave by Rex Brown | 22 |
Blue Water Yellow Ducks by Jennifer Stocker | 23 |
Have a Seat is by Carol Battin | 21 |
Coney Island Blues by Mike Harris | 21 |
Blue Plate Special by Matt Gray | 20 |
Blue Jay by David Henkel | 21 |
Blue Fun by Lewis Fink | 22 |
Blah Day Blues by Kjell Wendell | 21 |
Argentine Pride by Jiasong Zhu | 21 |
Lupines Under Blue Cast by Chris Wisker | 21 |
50 Shades of Blue by Dona Menton | 21 |
Belly Up To the Bar by Van Ruttley | 20 |
Siesta by Rosemarie Consunji | 21 |