Competition Results for January 2009
The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue
The second place entry in each category is highlighted red
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Stretching by Mike Harris | 21 |
The First Snow by Kirsti Holtan | 20 |
Dunes & Shadow by Shamik Ganguly | 23 |
Rhyolite Mercantile by Sandy Gennrich | 24 |
St. Anne’s Lace by Leona Klerer | 20 |
In Memory of Lydia Finch by Jeanne Host | 20 |
Different Reactions by Carol Battin | 21 |
Binney Park Infrared by Dallas Molerin | 20 |
Hey There by Dona Menton | 22 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Eventide by Marc Loonan | 21 |
Hero by Betty Wisse | 22 |
A Stroll Through TIme by Sue Cohen | 23 |
Playland Profile by Libby Collins | 22 |
Old Apple Orchard by Roger Busch | 21 |
Frosty Grass by Chris Wisker | 22 |
Study in Gray and White Transparent Daffodils by Nancy Zager | 19 |
The Looking Glass by Barbara O’Shea | 22 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS ASSIGNED SUBJECT
Tipping Point by Bill Williams | 22 |
I.H.S. by Kirsti Holtan | 22 |
Watching Over by Mike Harris | 21 |
Ghostly Image by Marc Loonan | 25 |
Civil War Vet by Matt Gray | 19 |
Just Dyin to Get In by Sue Cohen | 20 |
Protected by Sandy Gennrich | 21 |
Abandoned Cemetary by Nancy Zager | 20 |
Middle Patent Cemetary by Jeanne Host | 20 |
More Than 150,000 Graves by Carol Battin | 19 |
Frank’s Guitar, Mary’s Cat by Leona Klerer | 20 |
Shadow Land by Barbara O’Shea | 23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Last Train Home by Mike Harris | 24 |
The Back Door by Kirsti Holtan | 20 |
Midnight on Mars by Shamik Ganguly | 24 |
Here’s Looking at You by Bill Williams | 23 |
Leaving Croatia by Jeanne Host | 21 |
Boulder Beach by Sandy Gennrich | 23 |
Hidden Falls by Matt Gray | 20 |
Wild Flower by Leona Klerer | 21 |
Thistle by Carol Battin | 20 |
Still Glorious by Dona Menton | 23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Le Louvre by Jerry Pollack | 24 |
The Last Days of Fall by Marc Loonan | 22 |
Sitting on a Park Bench by Betty Wisse | 23 |
Good Fences Make Good Neighbors by Sue Cohen | 23 |
Shades of Blue by Roger Busch | 21 |
Fog by Libby Collins | 22 |
Fiery Tree by Chris Wisker | 23 |
COLOR PRINTS ASSIGNED SUBJECT
Fox at Arlington by Sandy Gennrich | 21 |
We Shall Meet Again by Leona Klerer | 22 |
Remember Javier by Carol Battin | 22 |
Dead of Winter by Dallas Molerin | 21 |
Requiem for a Buddhist by Sue Cohen | 22 |
The Circle of Life by Betty Wisse | 21 |
Knockin on Heaven’s Door by Kirsti Holtan | 21 |
Twilight by Matt Gray | 20 |
Graveyard Green by Marc Loonan | 24 |
Willie at Rest by Mike Harris | 21 |
Section 66, Beaufort National by Barbara O’Shea | 19 |
Revolutionary Veteran by Jeanne Host | 19 |
Gate of Heaven by Dona Menton | 21 |
DIGITAL PROJECTION CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Abandoned by Sandy Gennrich | 22 |
UBS Finances Upside Down by Dona Menton | 21 |
A Time for Wine by Bill Williams | 21 |
Winter Dawn by David Henkel | 22 |
Sunday Afternoon by Kirsti Holtan | 23 |
I’m Looking for You by Leona Klerer | 20 |
A Christmas Cactus by Caroline Temlock Teichman | 20 |
Frozen in Time by Marissa Fayer | 22 |
Down by the Pond by Kjell Wendell | 23 |
Bodie by Shamik Ganguly | 25 |
Across the Hudson by Mike Harris | 16 |
Italian Deli by Bert Waller | 20 |
DIGITAL PROJECTION CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Aero Abstract by Bob Weinberg | 22 |
The State of the World by Nancy Zager | 21 |
White Stallion by Libby Collins | 23 |
Summer Treat by Marc Loonan | 24 |
Into the Snowy Abyss by Chris Wisker | 21 |
Pier Jogger by Sue Cohen | 22 |
Incense and Prayers by Betty Wisse | 24 |
Home for the Holidays by Renee Giffroy | 21 |
Hope by Barbara O’Shea | 22 |
DIGITAL PROJECTION ASSIGNED SUBJECT
The Flag is His Company by Jiasong Zhu | 22 |
Tomb by Shamik Ganguly | 18 |
Tomb in Woodlawn Cemetery by Leona Klerer | 19 |
1782 by David Henkel | 22 |
There is Life in Salem by Marissa Fayer | 20 |
The Beginning of Eternity by Roger Busch | 20 |
Snowy Sentinels by Bill Williams | 22 |
Mourning by Sandy Gennrich | 22 |
James James by Kjell Wendell | 20 |
It’s Never Just Black & White by Kirsti Holtan | 19 |
In Memorium by Sue Cohen | 18 |
Home of the Brave by Dona Menton | 19 |
God’s Acre by Renee Giffroy | 21 |
Forever Together by Barbara O’Shea | 22 |
Family Tree by Dallas Molerin | 22 |
Early Riser by Mike Harris | 22 |
Come all Ye Faithful by Betty Wisse | 20 |
Burr Cemetery by Bert Waller | 20 |
Baby in Blanket of Snow by Matt Gray | 23 |
At Rest by Marc Loonan | 22 |
At the Pet Cemetery by Nancy Zager | 19 |
Country Graveyard, New Mexico by Libby Collins | 22 |