Competition Results for December 2016
The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue
The second place entry in each category is highlighted red
Images with the designation “MU” are make up images for a previously missed competition image
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Love by Lisa Silberman |
24 |
Serengeti Encounter by Grace Kaplan |
26 |
In the Midnight Garden by Barbara Williams |
23 |
The View From El Chalten by Debbie Wolf |
25 |
A Cold Day’s Walk by Victoria Hackman |
24 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Amy by Linda Brinckerhoff |
22 |
Yes, Daddy by Rosemarie Consunji |
26 |
Cathedral Geometrics by Mike Harris |
26 |
The Day Begins by Bill Gordon |
24 |
Steps and Shadows by Sally Harris |
27 |
Ebb and Flow by Susan Christiano |
25 |
Are You Coming? by Carlotta Grenier |
24 |
To Infinity and Beyond #2 by Jean-Marc Bara |
27 |
Ancient Entrance by Roger Busch |
24 |
Bridge Over Troubled Water by Sue Cohen |
22 |
Foggy Dock by Doug Beardsley |
26 |
My Snack (Pelican) by CK Rha |
26 |
Lit Waterfall by Lori Rha |
23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Berkshire Falls by Steve Kaplan |
22 |
The Doll’s House by Barbara Williams |
25 |
Flight School by Bill Williams |
23 |
Sono Rowers by Lisa Silberman |
23 |
May I Come In? by Grace Kaplan |
26 |
The Dancing Wu Li Masters by Debbie Wolf |
24 |
Autumn in the City I Love by Samantha Heilweil |
25 |
Now Try Standing on Your Own by Victoria Hackman |
23 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Hate to be Wet by Carlotta Grenier |
24 |
Sin Correo by Susan Christiano |
25 |
Persimmon Peel by Jean-Marc Bara |
27 |
Smoky Mountain Fog by Linda Brinckerhoff |
24 |
Say Cheese! by Rosemarie Consunji |
25 |
Yangon Street Vendor by Roger Busch |
26 |
Tip of the Hat by Sally Harris |
25 |
Fall Reflections – Eagle Pond by Bill Gordon |
26 |
Manhattan Through My Shower Cap by Mike Harris |
25 |
Golden Meadow by Sue Cohen |
23 |
Barbershop by Douglas Beardsley |
25 |
Skogafoss Fall by Lori Rha |
24 |
Black Crowned Night Heron by CK Rha |
26 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS A
Posing in Porto by Emily Kelting – MU |
21 |
Angel by Nicole Rivard |
21 |
Waiting for the Moon by Caroline Temlock Teichman |
24 |
The Eyes Have It by Greg Presley |
26 |
The Fish Church by Hazel Heggie |
22 |
German History Museum by Emily Kelting |
24 |
Swiss Bubbles by Jerry Pollack |
24 |
Sarajevo #2 by David Kaplan |
25 |
Sacred Valley by Grace Kaplan |
22 |
Phoning in Venice by Hiro Hiranandani |
21 |
On the Brink of Shadows by Chaula Vora |
27 |
Love in the Evening by Samantha Heilweil |
23 |
Lone Hiker by Jason Farrow |
24 |
Lighthouse by Steve Kaplan |
23 |
Lato by Lily Bonga |
21 |
Jelly by Robin Fletcher |
24 |
Inner Fire by Rex Brown |
23 |
In Step by Victoria Hackman |
23 |
I Love New York by Barbara Williams |
21 |
Freedom by Lisa Silberman |
21 |
Descendant of the Rainforest Rubber Boom by Debbie Wolf |
22 |
Arriving by Paul Barbian |
26 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS SALON
Crescent Dawn by Chris Wisker |
25 |
Working the Floor by Sally Harris |
22 |
Window Treatment by Sue Cohen |
25 |
Who Meets the Dawn Meets the Day by Linda Brinckerhoff |
23 |
Which Way Now? by Bill Filip |
26 |
We Will Finish Tomorrow by Carol Battin |
20 |
The Road to Adventure by Susan Christiano |
23 |
Puffin Dinner by Carlotta Grenier |
25 |
November Fog by Kirsti Holtan |
27 |
Movement by Van Ruttley |
25 |
MIssissippi Roadkill by Mike Harris |
21 |
Memories by Sandy Gennrich |
26 |
Hummingbird by CK Rha |
26 |
Guilded Ornament by Roger Busch |
22 |
As Hope and Promise Fades by David Henkel |
26 |
For My Baby by Lori Rha |
25 |
Caged but Defiant by Douglas Beardsley |
25 |
Adrenaline Rush by Jean-Marc Bara |
25 |
A Bridge Into the Past by Aleksander Rotner |
23 |
The Single Step by Rosemarie Consunji |
26 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE ASSIGNED SUBJECT (DEC AS – TOOLS OF THE TRADE)
Peruvian Weaver by Grace Kaplan |
21 |
You Know the Drill by Jean-Marc Bara |
27 |
Wrapping Up Dinner by Jason Farrow |
24 |
With Paws Like These, Who Needs Tools by Victoria Hackman |
21 |
Watermill by Lori Rha |
22 |
Tools of his Trade by Van Ruttley |
23 |
The Sketch Artist by Susan Christiano |
26 |
The Dancer by Caroline Temlock Teichman |
23 |
The Butcher by Aleksander Rotner |
26 |
Spying on the Sous Chef by Debbie Wolf |
24 |
Ready to Rack ‘Em by Sally Harris |
27 |
Oyster Boat by David Kaplan |
21 |
Off Limits by Rosemarie Consunji |
24 |
NASCAR Sledge Hammer by Douglas Beardsley |
23 |
Machine Gun Workshop by Carlotta Grenier |
23 |
Olive Behind the Plow by Mike Harris |
22 |
Mixing Drinks by Hiro Hiranandani |
22 |
Making Street Art by Linda Brinckerhoff |
22 |
Love of the Trade by Samantha Heilweil |
23 |
Just Add Water by Bill Gordon |
21 |
Hi-Tech Carving by Bill Williams |
24 |
Getting Ready for the Show by Kirsti Holtan |
25 |
Fit to be Tied by Rex Brown |
23 |
English Gardener’s Shed by Emily Kelting |
23 |
Disco Fixer by Robin Fletcher |
22 |
A Guitar and a Harmonica are What You Need by Carol Battin |
22 |
Darn It by Anne Friday |
23 |
Corn by Lily Bonga |
22 |
Boat and Supermoon by CK Rha |
24 |
Artist’s Studio by Jerry Pollack |
23 |
Anyone for More Popcorn? by Greg Presley |
24 |
Tools of the Jack of all Trades by Lisa Silberman |
22 |
Filleting by Steve Kaplan |
23 |