Competition Results for December 2010
The first place entry in each category is highlighted blue
The second place entry in each category is highlighted red
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Driftwood by Matt Gray | 21 |
Nature’s Cathedral by Barbara Williams | 23 |
Different Spokes by Dona Menton | 23 |
Long Lashes by Kirsti Holtan | 25 |
Pier Fishing by Lewis Fink | 23 |
Bikers by Sally Harris | 21 |
BLACK & WHITE PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Windswept by Libby Collins | 23 |
Rising Steam by Sandy Gennrich | 24 |
Profile of a Pelican by Betty Wisse | 26 |
Beneath the Newport Bridge by Mike Harris | 23 |
City Shades by Sue Cohen | 22 |
Up by Roger Busch | 24 |
ASSIGNED SUBJECT PRINT (DEC AS – SHADOWS)
Two Friends at Dawn by Matt Gray | 23 |
Autumn Shadows by Hazel Heggie | 22 |
Golden Stairs by Kirsti Holtan | 23 |
Picasso’s Steps by Barbie Williams | 22 |
Totem by Dona Menton | 23 |
Santa Fe Shadows by Libby Collins | 20 |
Nature’s Hopscotch by Bill Williams | 23 |
Intrusion by Marc Loonan | 24 |
Shooting the Shooter by Mike Harris | 23 |
Deck Shadows by Sue Cohen | 23 |
Superhero by Sally Harris | 21 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS A OPEN SUBJECT
Souveniers by Carol Battin | 24 |
Off to the Parade by Hazel Heggie | 20 |
Black Water – Gold Leaf by Dona Menton | 24 |
Central Park by Lewis Fink | 21 |
Marshall point Lighthouse by Sally Harris | 24 |
Garden Spirit by Caroline Temlock Teichman | 21 |
Essence of Cow by Barbara Williams | 22 |
Time to Leave by Kirsti Holtan | 23 |
Floating Facades by Bill Williams | 24 |
In his Easter Bonnet by Matt Gray | 22 |
COLOR PRINTS CLASS SALON OPEN SUBJECT
Splendid Desolation by Roger Busch | 25 |
Terrifying Beauty by Jerry Pollack | 24 |
Goldenrod by Libby Collins | 24 |
Intertidal Forest by Sandy Gennrich | 26 |
Women of the House by Betty Wisse | 24 |
Helter Skelter by Marc Loonan | 22 |
The Intruder by Mike Harris | 21 |
Dream Dash by Sue Cohen | 24 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS A
The Blue Ridge by Rex Brown | 18 |
Sign of Autumn by Jiasong Zhu | 18 |
One Way Which Way by Dona Menton | 19 |
O’Keefe Country by Lewis Fink | 17 |
A Lonely Bliss by Lory Tager | 21 |
Governor’s Island Perspective by Sally Harris | 18 |
Indian Pipe by Matt Gray | 19 |
Ghosts of Farewell Street by Dallas Molerin | 21 |
Fixer-upper by Barbara Williams | 20 |
Evening Tide by Kjell Wendell | 18 |
Chinese Woman Going to Scavenge in the Trash Can by Jeanne Host | 23 |
Geometry by Kirsti Holtan | 24 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED COLOR IMAGE OPEN SUBJECT CLASS SALON
Kite Surfer’s Paradise by Mike Harris | 24 |
Well Hello There by Betty Wisse | 26 |
Swingers by Sue Cohen | 22 |
Rest in Peace by Mark Friedman | 24 |
Nickel on a Park Bench by Blake Robinson | 21 |
Clearing Storm by Chris Wisker | 23 |
On the Way by Libby Collins | 24 |
A Reflective Moment by Sandy Gennrich | 24 |
De Young Museum Geometry by Jerry Pollack | 24 |
Pondicherry Evening by David Henkel | 22 |
Batter Up! by Renee Giffroy | 21 |
Dawn Patrol by Marc Loonan | 23 |
DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE ASSIGNED SUBJECT (DEC AS – SHADOWS)
2 Plus 1 Equals Um….4? by Dona Menton | 21 |
Wooden Shadow by Sally Harris | 20 |
Toward the Light by Blake Robinson | 22 |
The Corner Table by Kjell Wendell | 23 |
That Five O’Clock Shadow by Mike Harris | 23 |
Star Wars I by Caroline Temlock Teichman | 22 |
Sidewalk Patterns by Bill Williams | 23 |
Sinister by David Henkel | 20 |
Shadow of Camera by Jiasong Zhu | 21 |
Shadow at Lunch by Marc Loonan | 22 |
Pilings by Rex Brown | 21 |
Me and My Shadow by Dallas Molerin | 20 |
Lines of Light by Roger Busch | 23 |
In Chains by Kirsti Holtan | 23 |
Honey I’m Home by Matt Gray | 24 |
Light and Shadow by Chris Wisker | 23 |
Hiking in the midday Sun by Sue Cohen | 20 |
Haze and Shadows in Oregon by Jerry Pollack | 20 |
Fire Escape by Jeanne Host | 23 |
Circles and Lines by Betty Wisse | 22 |
Cascade Lake by Libby Collins | 22 |
Alternate Universe by Lory Tager | 22 |